Kingston Guesthouse

19 Mayfield Road, Newington, Edinburgh, United Kingdom - Historic neighbourhood charm
9.1/10 · 693 reviews

Providing 8 rooms, the comfortable Kingston Guesthouse Edinburgh is about 25 minutes' walk from Canongate Kirk Parish. This 4-star guest house also provides guests with Wi-Fi, available in public areas.

Location

Located in Newington, which is an affluent, predominantly residential area, the hotel is 2.3 km from the places to discover the history of the area, such as the historic fortress "Edinburgh Castle". Sights within 30 minutes' walk of the Kingston Guesthouse Edinburgh include the volcanic Castle Rock. Enjoy the proximity to Museum on the Mound, which is 2.2 km away. Guests will find Fountainhall Road bus stop next to the property, a mere 5 minutes' walk away.

Rooms

This Edinburgh hotel boasts rooms with a patio, as well as sound-proof windows for your convenience. Along with coffee and tea making facilities, such essentials as an ironing set are also available. Extras include hair dryers and bathrobes offered in the private bathrooms with a separate toilet and a shower.

Food & Drinks

Pataka is only a few steps from Kingston Guesthouse and specialises in Asian cuisine.

Why choose Kingston Guesthouse Edinburgh

Select room
  • Free Wi-Fi in all areas

  • Free parking on-site available

  • Family rooms for spacious stays

  • Flat-screen TV with cable options

Main amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Express check-in/ -out

  • Child-friendly

  • No pets allowed

General
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Child-friendly
  • No pets allowed
1/8

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi in public areas

Parking options

  • Free parking

Property services

  • VIP check-in/ -out
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Security
  • Luggage storage
  • Locker room
  • Room service
  • Housekeeping

Dining options

  • Outdoor dining area

In the kitchen

  • Electric kettle

For kids

  • Cots

Recreation

  • Garden area

In the rooms

  • Heating
  • Soundproofed rooms
  • Patio
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

In the bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Devices

  • Flat-screen TV

Design

  • Carpeted floor

General facilities

  • No smoking on site
  • Smoke detectors
  • Fire extinguishers
  • Key card access
  • Key access

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Important information

Check-in:
from 15:00 until 23:59
Check-out:
from 01:00 until 10:00

When are you staying?

From USD 133 per night
Check-in 21 Oct 2026
Check-out 22 Oct 2026
Guests 2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
All rates verified
How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.

Rooms

Current offers Editor's Pick
Up to 15% off

Longer Stays

A few extra nights let you slow down, find favourite spots, and experience the place beyond the highlights.
Up to 10% off

Mobile Rates

Book in a few taps and save a little more for the places, tastes, and moments waiting throughout your stay.
Up to 20% off

Early Bird

Reserve while the right dates are open, then enjoy planning everything that comes after stress-free, step by step.

Photos of Kingston Guesthouse Edinburgh

Location of Kingston Guesthouse Edinburgh

19 Mayfield Road, Newington, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

 -  Historic neighbourhood charm
Attractions
Great restaurants
Transportation

Places nearby

    Guest reviews of Kingston Guesthouse Edinburgh

    Based on ratings from trusted providers

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

    Review has not been sent.

    Please try again.

    Popular hotels in Edinburgh

    Find your perfect hotel stay today

    Popular hotels all over the world

    Find your perfect hotel stay today

    Currency
    • USD U.S. dollar
    • EUR Euro
    • GBP Pound sterling
    • AUD Australian dollar
    • CAD Canadian dollar
    • BRL Brazilian real
    • CNY Chinese yuan
    • CZK Czech koruna
    • DKK Danish krone
    • HKD Hong Kong dollar
    • ILS Israeli new sheqel
    • JPY Japanese yen
    • MYR Malaysian ringgit
    • NZD New Zealand dollar
    • NOK Norwegian krone
    • PLN Polish zloty
    • RON Romanian leu
    • RUB Russian ruble
    • SAR Saudi riyal
    • SGD Singapore dollar
    • ZAR South African rand
    • KRW South Korean won
    • SEK Swedish krona
    • CHF Swiss franc
    • TRY Turkish lira
    • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
    • THB Thai baht
    • ARS Argentina, Peso
    Select language
    100% Verified Reviews
    When are you staying?
    From USD 133 per night
    Check-in 21 Oct 2026
    Check-out 22 Oct 2026
    Guests 2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    All rates verified
    How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
    Check-in & out
    21 Oct 2026
    —
    22 Oct 2026
    Guests
    2 guests
    We're here to help
    Hi there! Have a question? Message us—our team is happy to assist.
    Your details:
    Subject:
    Message:
    Thank you for your message. We’ll get back to you shortly!
    Your message was not delivered
    Important information
    Kingston Guesthouse
    Check-in:
    from 15:00 until 23:59
    Check-out:
    from 01:00 until 10:00